SAFTAs14: Here Are Nominees for the 14th edition of the South African Film & Television Awards

0
344

Nominees for the 14th edition of the South African Film & Television Awards was announced last week and it’s packed with talent.

From everyone’s favorite Sindi Dlathu to Pamela Nomvete, the Mdoda sisters, Anele and Thembisa going up against each other in the same category, this is the year to tune in and watch incredible talent get honored.

Check out the full list of all the nominees for the SAFTAs14. The Award ceremony will be held at Johannesburg’s Sandton Convention Centre over two-nights: Craft Awards on Friday, 27 March and the Main Awards on Saturday, 28 March – which will be broadcast live on television.

TELENOVELA

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

Arendsvlei – Denny Miller, Roxanne Blaise, Mandilakhe Yengo and Darryl Fuchs,

Isibaya – Yamakela Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Lehlogonolo Moropane and Sthembiso Mathenjwa,

Isithembiso – Zeno Petersen, Itumeleng Mohlabane and Lufuno Nekhabambe,

The River – Ferry Jele, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade and Johnny Barbuzano

Best Telenovela

Arendsvlei, Isibaya, The River

Best Actress – Telenovela

Crystal Donna Roberts, Arendsvlei, Leleti Khanyile, Imbewu, Sindi Dlathu, The River

Best Actor – Telenovela

Roberto Kyle Meyer, Arendsvlei, Hamilton Dhlamini, Isithembiso, Presley Chweneyagae, The River

Best Supporting Actress- Telenovela

Lerato Mvelase, Isibaya, Linda Sebezo, Isibaya, Mary-Anne Barlow, The River

Best Supporting Actor- Telenovela

Aubrey Poo, Isibaya, Lawrence Maleka, The River, Loyiso MacDonald, The Queen

TV SOAP

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Binnelanders – Danie Joubert, Rhythm City – Eric Mogale, Scandal! – Chris Beasley, Sanele Zulu, Tsakani Mongwe and Sphamandla Ngcobo

Best TV Soap

Rhythm City, Scandal!, Suidooster

Best Actress – TV Soap

Mapula Mafole, Rhythm City, Denise Newman, Suidooster, Baby Cele Maloka, Uzalo

Best Actor – TV Soap

Nathaniel Ramabulana, Muvhango, Jamie Bartlett, Rhythm City, Bongile Mantsai, Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Xolile Tshabalala, Muvhango, Petronella Tshuma, Rhythm City, Kgomotso Christopher, Scandal!

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Ben Kruger- Binnelanders, Mncedisi Shabangu- Rhythm City, Ivan Abrahams – Suidooster

TV DRAMA

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Dwaalster – Jaco Bouwer Lockdown Season 4 – Mandla Ngcongwane, The Republic – Johnny Barbuzano and Rea Rangaka

Best TV Drama

Lockdown Season 4, Spreeus, The Republic

Best Actress – TV Drama

Dawn King, Lockdown Season 4, Zola Nombona, Lockdown Season 4, Florence Masebe, The Republic

Best Actor -TV Drama

Wiseman Mncube, eHostela, Robert Hobbs, The Girl From St Agnes, Warren Masemola, The Republic

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Brenda Ngxoli, iThemba, Lorcia Cooper, Lockdown Season 4, Pamela Nomvete, Lockdown Season 4

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

Deon Lotz , Die Byl 2, Hlomla Dandala, The Republic, Seputla Sebogodi, The Republic

Best Children’s Programme

Disney Cookabout, Hectic on 3, Jabu’s Jungle, Words and Numbers Series 9

Best Competition Reality Show

Kokkedoor, Nedbank Ke Yona Team Search 2019, Ultimate Braai Master, Ultimate House Vibe

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show

Durban Beach Rescue season 2, Living The Dream With Somizi Season 4, The Big Secret Season 2

Best International Format Show

Celebrity Game Night S1, Survivor SA: Island of Secrets, YO! MTV RAPS (SA): Season 1

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Made in Africa: The Ties That Bind Us, Op Seer Se Spoor – Episode 3 “Netta”, Yobe S2

Best Current Affairs Programme

Carte Blanche HD, TX 14 JULY 2019, Dying for Diamonds, Work Hazards

Best Variety Show

Die Ware Naarheid, Gospel Classics, Mooi

Best Youth Programme

MTV Shuga Down South 2, MTV Shuga Down South 2 – In Real Life, Teenagers on a mission – Game Ranging

Best Entertainment Programme

Emo 30 Jaar In Musiek, Live Amp, Noot vir Noot S44, Best Lifestyle Programme, Dit Proe Soos Huis, Elders: Japan, Klankbord Season 1

Best Made for TV Movie

Droomman, Stillenag, TIRO

FILM

Best Short Film, Die Begrafnis, Joko Ya Hao, The Letter Reader

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

Buddha in Africa – Nicole Schafer, Dying for Gold – Catherine Meyburgh and Richard Pakleppa, The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story – Michael Cross

Best Documentary Feature

Buddha in Africa – Thinking Strings Media, Dying for Gold – Breathe Films, Sound of Masks – Lionfish Productions, The Fun’s Not Over – The James Phillips Story – Rogue Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Fiela se Kind – Brett Michael Innes, Knuckle City- Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, Poppie Nongena – Christiaan Olwagen

Best Actress – Feature Film

Sandra Prinsloo, Die Seemeeu, Zenobia Kloppers, Fiela se Kind, Clementine Mosimane, Poppie Nongena

Best Actor – Feature Film

Albert Bakker, Die Seemeeu, Johannes Stephanus Bam, Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer, Bongile Mantsai , Knuckle City

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Cintaine Schutte, Die Seemeeu, Anna Martha van der Merwe, Poppie Nongena, Elize Dunster, Skemerson (Sun, Cry, Moon)

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Wayne van Rooyen, Fiela se Kind, Patrick Ndlovu, Knuckle City, Thembekile Komani, Knuckle City

Best Feature Film

Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer, Fiela se Kind, Poppie Nongena

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here